Post-Employment Restriction of 12 U.S.C. § 1812(e)
[…] for Daniel Koffsky, Acting Assistant Attorney General, Office of Legal Counsel,
Department of Justice, from Carolyn J. Buck, Chief Counsel, Office of Thrift
Supervision (July 24, 2001) (“July 24, 2001 Letter”). We believe that the two-year
restriction would not apply.
The possible restriction arises from the OTS Director’s position on the Board of
Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (“FDIC”). That Board
consists of three members appointed to the Board by the President, with the
Senate’s advice and consent; the Comptroller of the Currency; and the Director of
OTS. 12 U.S.C. § 1812(a)(1). For two years after leaving the Board, former
members are barred from “any office, position, or employment in any insured
depository institution or any depository institution holding company”; but the bar
does not apply “to any member who has ceased to serve on the Board . . . after
serving the full term for which such member was appointed.” Id. § 1812(e)(1)(A)-
(B).
In a letter to the President, the Director of OTS stated that the President had
asked her to resign and that she therefore was tendering her resignation, effective
upon the confirmation and appointment of a successor. Letter for the President,