Post-Employment Restriction of 12 U.S.C. § 1812(e)
[…] Id. at 2. Second, “when
the holder of the office responds to the President’s request to resign it is in
substance a forced separation from office” and so equivalent to a removal. Id. at 3.
These prior opinions, without more, might seem to settle the issue whether the
Director of OTS, whose office (like that of the Comptroller of the Currency)
entails service on the FDIC Board, will have served her full term when her
resignation at the President’s request becomes effective. In two respects, however,
the situation here might differ from the one we previously considered.
First, under 12 U.S.C. § 2 (1994), the Comptroller of the Currency “shall hold
his office for a term of five years unless sooner removed by the President, upon
reasons to be communicated by him to the Senate.” This provision could be read
as expressly defining a term that ends either in five years or upon removal of the
President. By contrast, the Director of OTS “shall be appointed for a term of
5 years.” Id. § 1462a(c)(2). Because the language of this provision could not be