Applicability of Government Corporation Control Act to “ Gain
[…] tion of the corporation. See NASA Letter #1; Letter for Randolph D. Moss, Acting
Assistant Attorney General, Office of Legal Counsel, from Edward A. Frankie,
General Counsel, National Aeronautics and Space Administration (June 8, 2000)
(“ NASA Letter # 2 ” ). Furthermore, NASA argues that Dreamtime is a private
company engaged in a collaborative commercial endeavor and does not “ act as
an agency” within the meaning o f the GCCA. NASA Letter #1, at 4. Our Office
has been asked to resolve this dispute.
II. Discussion
The dispute between OMB and NASA centers on section 304(a) of the GCCA,
codified at 31 U.S.C. §9102 (1994). Section 9102 of title 31 provides that “ [a]n
agency may establish or acquire a corporation to act as an agency only by or
under a law o f the United States specifically authorizing the action.” We conclude
that, under the proposed GSB agreement, NASA would not “ establish or acquire”
Dreamtime and Dreamtime would not “ act as an agency” within the meaning
of 31 U.S.C. §9102.' Accordingly, authorizing legislation for the agreement is