Whether Government Reproduction of Copyrighted Materials is a Noninfringing "Fair Use"
[…] (emphasis added). Section 108 identifies (“ spell[s] out” ) as noninfnnging a category of library photocopying that may, or may not, constitute fair use Section 108 thus fairly can be viewed as a very valuable— and not superfluous— safe harbor: If a certain library practice is noninfringing under the specific and detailed provisions of section 108(a) (as confined by section 108(g)(2)), a library need not be concerned about how that particular photocopying practice would fare under section 107’s more complex and indeterminate fair use stand­ ards. 13 Section 1498(b) o f title 28 provides that “ the exclusive action which may be brought for mfnngement [by the federal government] shall be an action by the copynght owner against the United States in the Court of Federal Claims ” 28 U.S.C § 1498(b) (Supp. Ill 1997).