Whether Government Reproduction of Copyrighted Materials is a Noninfringing "Fair Use"
[…] The immediate effect o f our copyright law is to secure a fair return for an ‘author’s’ creative labor But the ultimate aim is, by this incentive, to stimulate artistic creativity for the general public good 90 Whether Government Reproduction o f Copyrighted Materials is a Noninfringing ‘ ‘Fair U se' II. Fair Use and Government Photocopying The federal government can be liable for violation of the copyright laws. Con­ gress has expressly provided that a work protected by the copyright laws can be “ infringed by the United States,” 28 U.S.C. § 1498(b) (1994),6 and further has provided that “ the exclusive action which may be brought for such infringe­ ment shall be an action by the copyright owner against the United States in the Court of Federal Claims for the recovery of his reasonable and entire compensa­ tion as damages for such infringement,” 28 U.S.C. § 1498(b) (Supp. Ill 1997).