in United States v. Winstar Corp.
[…] payment of judgments and settlements that were not “ otherwise provided for.”
31 U.S.C. § 1304; see CCC Opinion at 363; 3 GAO Principles at 14-24 to 14-
26. This Office has explained that §1304 was not “ designed to shift liability
to the United States Treasury from agencies that had specific and express statutory
authority to pay judgments and settlements out of their own assets and revenues,
but rather to eliminate the need for Congress to pass specific appropriations bills
for the payment of judgments.” CCC Opinion at 366.
Section 1304 provides in pertinent part:
152
Appropriate Source fo r Payment o f Judgments and Settlements in United States v. Winstar Corp.
(a) Necessary amounts are appropriated to pay final judgments,
awards, compromise settlements, and interest and costs specified
in the judgments or otherwise authorized by law when—
(1) payment is not otherwise provided for;
(2) payment is certified by the Secretary of the Treasury;
and ,
(3) the judgment, award, or settlement is payable—
(A) under sections 2414, 2517, 2672, or 2677 of title
28; . . . .
31 U.S.C. § 1304(a) (1994 & Supp. II 1996). Thus a judgment or settlement may
be paid out of the Judgment Fund only if three conditions are met: payment must
not be “ otherwise provided for;” the Secretary of the Treasury must certify pay