in United States v. Winstar Corp.
[…] provisions of the whole law, and to its object and policy” ) (quotations and cita
tions omitted).
Certainly the statutory provision that addresses payments from the FRF arising
from “ legal proceedings,” 12 U.S.C. § 1821a(d), does not manifest an intention
on the part of Congress to exclude liabilities that were only contingent at the
time of FSLIC’s abolition. Instead, that provision makes clear that Congress fully
expected the FRF to be the source of payment for FSLIC liabilities that would
arise from litigation commenced only after FSLIC had been abolished. Section
1821a(d) provides: “ Any judgment resulting from a proceeding to which [FSLIC]
was a party prior to its dissolution or which is initiated against the [FDIC] with
respect to [FSLIC] or with respect to the FSLIC Resolution Fund shall be limited
to the assets of the FSLIC Resolution Fund.” 12 U.S.C. § 1821a(d). The plain
language of this provision indicates that Congress contemplated that judgments
resulting from cases initiated against the FDIC after the enactment of FIRREA
with respect to FSLIC’s pre-FIRREA activities would be paid from the FRF. That