in United States v. Winstar Corp.
[…] related cases does not make any liabilities resulting from FSLIC agreements liabilities of (he United States as a
whole rather than o f FSLIC. The styling of the captions in these cases simply reflects the requirement that all
cases brought in the CFC must be brought against the “ United States,” see 28 U S C § 1491(a) (1994), a requirement
that obtains without regard to the source from which payments would be made for any liability that results from
such litigation A lthough 12 U.S C § 1821a(d) defines one class o f judgments payable from the FRF as those
“ resulting from a proceeding to which [FSLIC] was a party pnor to its dissolution or which is initiated against
the [FDIC] with respect to [FSLIC] o r with respect to the FSLIC Resolution Fund,” we do not believe that this
provision limits the liabilities transferred to the FR F to those resulting from actions in which FSLIC or the FDIC
was named as a defendant Instead, it is clear that, in light o f the text, structure, and legislative history of § 1821a(d).