mission (“ FMC” ), Government o f Guam v. Sea-Land Service, Inc., Docket No.
[…] of Legal Counsel, from Stephen D. Potts, Director, Office of Government Ethics
(June 25, 1996) (“ Potts Letter” )- We conclude that the statute forbids the rep
resentation. 1
While an attorney with the Navy’s Military Sealift Command (“ MSC” ), the
former employee represented the MSC in a case before the Federal Maritime Com
mission (“ FMC” ), Government o f Guam v. Sea-Land Service, Inc., Docket No.
89-26. He has now joined the law firm representing the Government of Guam
in the case. He wishes to appear on behalf of Guam before the FMC and in any
subsequent judicial review proceedings.
Section 207(a)(1) provides:
Any person who is an officer or employee . . . of the executive
branch of the United States . . ., or of the District of Columbia,
and who, after the termination of his or her service or employment
with the United States or the District of Columbia, knowingly
makes, with the intent to influence, any communication to or ap
pearance before any officer or employee of any department, agency,
court, or court-martial of the United States or the District of Colum
bia, on behalf of any other person (except the United States or the
District of Columbia) in connection with a particular matter—
(A) in which the United States . . . is a party or has a direct and
substantial interest,
1 Section 207(a)(1) covers a former em ployee’s “ communication to or appearance before1' agencies and courts,
made “ w ith the intent to influence." Here, w e use forms o f the word “ represent” as a shorthand, without meaning
to specify the exact scope o f the statute.