Contractor Access to Information from Interstate Identification
[…] contracting out for other civilian agencies. Id.
B.
As part of the background investigation process, it is necessary for an inves
tigating agenc[y] to have access to the criminal history record (“ CHR” ) of the
subject.1 For many years, CHRs have been collected, maintained, and exchanged
on a nationwide basis under the auspices of the Federal Bureau of Investigation
(“ FBI” ) in cooperation with federal, state, and local law enforcement agencies.
Statutory authority for the creation, maintenance, and use of that system is set
forth in 28 U.S.C. §534. That statute directs the Attorney General, inter alia,
to “ acquire, collect, classify, and preserve identification, criminal identification,
crime, and other records” and to “ exchange such records and information with,
and for the official use of, authorized officials of the Federal Government, the
States, cities, and penal and other institutions.” Id. § 534(a)(1), (4).
The FBI has complied with this mandate by acquiring CHR information (as