Transactions Between the Federal Financing Bank and the
[…] on the circumstances, might be less costly to the government or more fiscally
and financially prudent than the methods expressly contemplated under the statute.
Accordingly, we conclude that § 3111 impliedly grants Treasury the authority to
use the FFB obligations to finance its purchase of the public debt obligations.
Our conclusion that Treasury has implied authority under 31 U.S.C. §3111 to
use a portion of its FFB obligation holdings to purchase prior to maturity the
public debt obligations at issue is bolstered by the statutory authority granted to
the Secretary pursuant to 31 U.S.C. §324 and 12 U.S.C. § 2288(b). Section 324
of title 31, United States Code, provides in relevant part:
72
Transactions Between the Federal Financing Bank and the Department o f the Treasury
(a) The Secretary of the Treasury may —
(1) dispose of obligations —
(A) acquired by the Secretary for the United States Govern
ment . . . .
(b) The Secretary may dispose or extend the maturity of obligations
under subsection (a) of this section in the way, in amounts, a t prices
(for cash, obligations, property, or a combination o f cash, obliga
tions, o r property), and on conditions the Secretary considers advis
able and in the public interest.
31 U.S.C. §324 (emphasis added). Treasury acquired the FFB obligations it cur
rently holds pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 2288(b). That statute authorizes the FFB to
“ issue its obligations to the Secretary” and authorizes the Secretary to purchase