Transactions Between the Federal Financing Bank and the
[…] the FFB in exchange for the cancellation by Treasury of FFB obligations of
equivalent value held by Treasury.
We must also consider whether Treasury has the authority to enter into a trans
action with the FFB whereby Treasury would purchase the public debt obligations
received by the FFB in exchange for the cancellation by Treasury of FFB obliga
tions of equivalent value held by Treasury. We conclude that Treasury has the
authority to enter into such a transaction.
Treasury has the authority to redeem or purchase public debt obligations prior
to maturity. Section 3111 of title 31, United States Code, states in pertinent part:
An obligation may be issued under this chapter to buy, redeem,
or refund, at or before maturity, outstanding bonds, notes, certifi
cates of indebtedness, Treasury bills, or savings certificates of the
United States Government. Under regulations of the Secretary of
the Treasury, money received from the sale of an obligation and
12 As noted above, the FFB Act also grants the FFB the authority to purchase obligations issued by federal agencies.
See 12 U.S.C. §2285(a). Since the public debt obligations the FFB intends to receive in exchange for the USPS
and TVA obligations were issued by Treasury, a “ federal agency’* under the FFB Act, it would appear that the
FFB has the authority to purchase them from the CSRDF.
71
Opinions of the O ffice o f Legal Counsel in Volume 20
other money in the general fund of the Treasury may be used in
making the purchases, redemptions, or refunds.
31 U.S.C. §3111.
Treasury issued the public debt obligations currently being held by the CSRDF
pursuant to 5 U.S.C. §8348 and chapter 31 of title 31, United States Code. See
5 U.S.C. § 8348(d) (“ The purposes for which obligations of the United States