Transactions Between the Federal Financing Bank and the
[…] under 16 U.S.C. §831n-4. Accordingly, the USPS and TVA obligations the FFB
contemplates selling qualify as “ obligations” within the terms of the FFB Act.
Both the USPS and the TVA satisfy the FFB A ct’s defmition of “ [f]ederal
agency.” The FFB Act defines the term “ federal agency” as “ an executive de
partment, an independent [f]ederal establishment, or a corporation or other entity
established by the Congress which is owned in whole or in part by the United
66
Transactions Between the Federal Financing Bank and the Department o f the Treasury
States.” 12 U.S.C. §2282(1). Section 201 of title 39, United States Code, the
statutory provision establishing the USPS, provides that the USPS is “ an inde
pendent establishment of the executive branch of the Government of the United
States.” The TVA, for its part, was created by Congress as a “ body corporate,”
16 U.S.C. §831, and its board of directors is “ appointed by the President, by
and with the advice and consent of the Senate.” Id. §831a. The TVA has also