Waiver of Claims for Damages Arising Out of Cooperative
[…] communications satellite system and whether it could do so independently o f COMSAT.) In reaching this conclusion,
this Office relied upon President Eisenhower’s signing statement in which he declared that he did not construe
section 205 as prescribing the only permissible form o f international cooperation, because “ [t]o construe the section
otherwise would raise substantial constitutional questions.” Letter for Leonard C. Meeker, Legal A dviser, Department
of State, from W illiam H. Rehnquist, Assistant Attorney General, Office o f Legal Counsel at 3—4 (Apr. 29, 1969).
4 42 U.S.C. § 2458b provides in relevant pan:
(a) Authorization
The Administration is authorized on such terms and to the extent it may deem appropriate to provide
liability insurance for any user o f a space vehicle to compensate all or a portion o f claims by third parties
for death, bodily injury, or loss o f o r damage to property resulting from activities carried on in connection
with the launch, operations or recovery o f the space vehicle. Appropriations available to the A dministration
may be used to acquire such insurance, but such appropriations shall be reimbursed to the m aximum extent
practicable by the users under reimbursement policies established pursuant to section 2473(c) o f this title.
(b) Indemnification
Under such regulations in conformity with this section as the Administrator shall prescribe taking into
account the availability, cost and terms o f liability insurance, any agreement between the Administration
Continued
143
Opinions o f the Office o f Legal Counsel in Volume 19
indemnification system, Congress implicitly approved NASA’s practice of entering
into cross-waivers of subrogated claims on behalf of other federal agencies. We