Permissibility of the Administration and Use of the
[…] em ployees’ salaries. Even if it could be argued that these administering employees
would (in some sense) handle the money from the contributing employees’ salaries
prior to transmitting the contributions to the PACs, we conclude that this cannot
21 See The President— Interpretation o f 18 U.S.C. §603 Inow §607] as Applicable to Activities in the White
House, 3 Op. O.L.C. 31, 32 n.3 (1979) (“ W e have not considered a . . . critical question, which turns primarily
on matters o f fact, i.e., whether a solicitation w ithin the terms o f the statute has occurred.” ).
22 Section 610, which was enacted as part o f section 4 o f the HARA, 107 Stat. at 1005, provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person to intimidate, threaten, command, or coerce, or attempt to intimidate,
threaten, com m and, o r coerce, any em ployee o f the Federal G overnment as defined in [HARA] section
7322(1) . . . to engage in, o r not to engage in, any political activity, including, but not limited to, voting
or refusing to vote, for any candidate o r measure in any election, making or refusing to make any political
contribution, o r working or refusing to work on behalf o f any candidate. Any person who violates this
section shall be fm ed not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
58
Permissibility o f the Administration and Use o f the Federal Payroll Allocation System by Executive
Branch Employees fo r Contributions to Political Action Committees
be considered “ receipt” or “ acceptance” of the contributions in the sense
intended under the two pertinent statutes.