Application of 18 U.S.C. § 205 to Communications Between the
[…] A “discussion” between an agency and a
labor organization of compensation or parental leave, for example, would probably
be considered “bargaining” for these purposes. Since NAAUSA is not certified to
bargain under the relevant provisions, § 7102 confers no representational rights on
its employee members. The Justice M anagement Division agrees with this conclu
sion.
III. The Scope o f “Covered M atter” and N A A U SA ’s Objectives
Since an employee’s representation o f NAAUSA would not be an aspect o f his
official duties, would not fall under one of the exceptions to § 205, and would not
be undertaken pursuant to any statute exempting his actions from § 205, the prohi
bitions of the statute would apply. Section 205 penalizes any federal employee
who “acts as agent or attorney for anyone before any department, agency, court,
court-martial, officer, or civil, military, or naval commission in connection with
any covered matter in which the United States is a party or has a direct and sub
stantial interest.” 18 U.S.C. § 205(a)(2). A “covered matter” is defined for pur
poses of the statute as “any judicial or other proceeding, application, request for a
ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, investigation, charge,
accusation, arrest, o r oth er particu lar m atter.” Id. § 205(h) (emphasis added).
A. Covered M atter: A Definition
Section 205 was enacted as part of the com prehensive reform of the governm ent
ethics laws in 1962. Act of Oct. 23, 1962, Pub. L. No. 87-849, 76 Stat.
1119, 1122 (“the Act”).