The Twenty-Second Decennial Census
[…] census to consist o f “a mere statistical m anipulation through the use of sampling
and other techniques.” Id. Nothing in amended § 195 p ro sc rib e d the use o f sam
pling or other statistical devices in connection with the decennial “headcount,”
however, if such adjustm ents would result in a more accurate tabulation.
Furtherm ore, in adopting the Census Act, Congress “left the actual administra
tion o f a great num ber o f necessary details to the judgm ent and discretion of the
D irector o f the Census.” Seventeenth D ecennial Census, 41 Op. A tt’y Gen. at 33.
Standing alone, § 141(a), which authorizes the D irector to take the decennial cen
sus “in such form and content as he may determine, including the use of sampling
procedures and special surveys,” w ould seem to permit statistical adjustments, if in
the D irector’s judgm ent they would produce greater accuracy. W hile § 195 un
doubtedly m akes an exception for the use of sampling in apportionment, that ex
ception can be construed narrowly, as befits C ongress’s otherwise broad delegation