Applicability of 18 U.S.C. § 208 to Proposed Appointment of Government Official to the Board of Connie Lee
[…] Id. § 1132f-7(c). In the past, the individuals appointed by the Secretary o f the Treasury have been private citizens. The Secretary is now considering appointing a Deputy Assistant Secretary to the board of Connie Lee. You are concerned that if appointed, the Deputy Assistant Secretary would no longer be able to participate in the form ula­ tion o f the Department’s policies regarding its interests in Connie Lee. Discussion Under § 208, no officer or employee in the executive branch may participate “personally and substantially” in any “particular m atter” in which an “organization in which he is serving as officer, director, trustee, general partner or employee . . . has a financial interest” unless he obtains a waiver or satisfies an exception as out­ lined in subsection 208(b). 18 U.S.C. § 208(a).