Deputization of Members of Congress as
[…] You have requested our assistance in determining whether the United States
Marshals Service may deputize Members of Congress as special Deputy U.S. Mar
shals. The Director of the Marshals Service is authorized to deputize the following
individuals to perform the functions of Deputy Marshals: selected officers or em
ployees of the Department of Justice; federal, state or local law enforcement offi
cers; private security personnel to provide courtroom security for the Federal
judiciary; and other persons designated by the Associate Attorney General. 28
C.F.R. § 0.112; see also 28 U.S.C. § 561(f) (authorizing Director of Marshals
Service to appoint “such employees as are necessary to carry out the powers and
duties of the Service”).
We believe that deputation of Members of Congress is inconsistent with separa
tion of powers principles and with the statutory language and historical practice
governing special deputation.1 First, deputizing Members of Congress violates the
principle recognized in Bowsher v.