Liability of the United States for State and Local Taxes on
[…] levy a tax d irectly against the G overnm ent o f the U nited States o r its property w ithout the consent o f C o n
gress"), M 'C u llo ch v. M a ryla n d , 17 U S (4 W h eat.) 3 16 (1819).
104
Liability o f U.S. fo r State and L ocal Taxes on Seized and F orfeited P roperty
an interpretation of the “relation back” doctrine, which provides that a judicial or
der of forfeiture retroactively vests title to the forfeited property in the United
States as of the time of the offense that leads to forfeiture, not as o f the time of the
judicial order itself. See 21 U.S.C. § 881(h) (“[a]ll right, title, and interest in prop
erty [subject to forfeiture] shall vest in the United States upon commission of the
act giving rise to forfeiture . . . .”); 18 U.S.C. § 1963(c), 21 U.S.C. § 853(c)
(substantially identical to quoted language from 21 U.S.C. § 881(h)). Under the
Departm ent’s traditional interpretation, title in forfeited property vests in the fed
eral government at the time of the offense.