Immigration Consequences of Undocumented Aliens' Arrival in United States Territorial Waters
[…] The first provision o f Part IV relates to the duties o f persons transporting alien and citi­ zen passengers to provide immigration officers with lists or “manifests” of the per­ sons they are transporting. The duty to provide such a list attaches under INA section 231(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1221(a), “[u]pon the arrival of any person by water or by air a t any port within the United States from any place outside the United States” (em phasis added); see also 8 C.F.R. § 231.1(a) (1993).