Immigration Consequences of Undocumented Aliens’ Arrival in
[…] structure o f the INA. Both sections are located within Part IV, “Provisions Relat
ing To Entry And Exclusion,” of Subchapter II, “Immigration,” of the INA. An
analysis o f these provisions confirms that statutory arrangements for exclusion pro
ceedings presuppose that the alien is no longer at sea, but has reached port. The
first provision o f Part IV relates to the duties o f persons transporting alien and citi
zen passengers to provide immigration officers with lists or “manifests” of the per
sons they are transporting. The duty to provide such a list attaches under INA
section 231(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1221(a), “[u]pon the arrival of any person by water or
by air a t any port within the United States from any place outside the United
States” (em phasis added); see also 8 C.F.R. § 231.1(a) (1993). Under INA section
232, 8 U.S.C. § 1222, aliens “arriving at ports of the United States” may be de
tained for observation and examination by immigration officers and medical offi