Immigration Consequences of Undocumented Aliens' Arrival in United States Territorial Waters
[…] See 43 U.S.C. § 1333(a)(1). We do not see, however, how such an extension of the INA would be relevant to the question whether undocumented aliens are enti­ tled to an exclusion hearing if they are interdicted in the territorial waters. First, O C SLA ’s very definition of the “outer Continental S h e lf’ shows that IN S’s argument is mistaken. The “outer Continental S h e lf’ is defined at 43 U.S.C § 1331(a) to mean “all submerged lands lying seaward and outside of the area of lands beneath navigable waters as defined in section 1301 of this title, and of which the subsoil and seabed appertain to the United States and are subject to its jurisdiction and control.” There is an obvious distinction between the Continental Shelf’s “subsoil and seabed” (and certain structures attached to the Shelf or used in exploiting its resources) and the waters lying above the Shelf.