General Services Administration Printing Operations
[…] authorize them.
Section 293 was originally enacted as a section of an appropriations act that was
passed in 1945, Independent Offices Appropriation Act, 1946, Pub. L. No. 79-49,
§ 101, 59 Stat. 106, 115 (1945), and has not been substantively amended since
then. This section of the appropriations act authorized the creation and m ainte
nance of a fund to pay salaries and other expenses; that is, it merely appropriated
funds. The operative effect o f the current version, similarly, is to authorize the use
o f certain money to fund ongoing operations. The structure of § 293 is that it ap
propriates $50,000 for the payment of salaries and expenses necessary to the op
eration of printing services. The phrase “necessary to the operation of a central
blue-printing, photostating, and duplicating service” indicates that the printing
service — and any authorization for it — exists irrespective of the appropriation in
§ 293. The reference to printing merely clarifies the purposes for which the funds
shall be used. Thus, § 293 clearly contemplates that GSA3 will operate “a central