General Services Administration Printing Operations
[…] specifically authorized by law.
The first two exem ptions place clear, but narrow, limits on the scope of section
207. Only the third exemption could potentially exempt GSA entirely from the
restrictions of section 207(a)(1). T h e sole rem aining question, then, is whether
GSA may be exem pted pursuant to section 207(a)(2)(C), which exempts “printing
from other sources that is specifically authorized by law.”
Ill
You have identified tw o possible statutory bases for the proposition that G SA ’s
printing operations are specifically authorized by law. The first is 40 U.S.C.
§ 481(a)(3), which authorizes the A dm inistrator of GSA to “procure and supply
personal property and nonpersonal services for the use of executive agencies in the
proper discharge of their responsibilities.” The second is 40 U.S.C. § 293, which
provides in relevant part that, “[f]or the establishment o f a working capital fund
there is appropriated $50,000, without fiscal year limitation, for the payment of
salaries and other expenses necessary to the operation o f a central blue-printing,