General Services Administration Printing Operations
[…] T h e sole rem aining question, then, is whether
GSA may be exem pted pursuant to section 207(a)(2)(C), which exempts “printing
from other sources that is specifically authorized by law.”
Ill
You have identified tw o possible statutory bases for the proposition that G SA ’s
printing operations are specifically authorized by law. The first is 40 U.S.C.
§ 481(a)(3), which authorizes the A dm inistrator of GSA to “procure and supply
personal property and nonpersonal services for the use of executive agencies in the
proper discharge of their responsibilities.” The second is 40 U.S.C. § 293, which
provides in relevant part that, “[f]or the establishment o f a working capital fund
there is appropriated $50,000, without fiscal year limitation, for the payment of
salaries and other expenses necessary to the operation o f a central blue-printing,
photostating, and duplicating service.”
1 P rev io u s v ersio n s o f the note to 44 U S C § 501 (w here sectio n 207 is codified) contain sim ilar restnc-
tions on p rin tin g p ro c u re d by entities of the e x ecu tiv e b ranch See, e.g , 4 4 U .S.C § 501 note (Supp. II