Authority of the Attorney General to Make Successive
[…] second interim appointment under” section 546).
’ Editors Note- The Vacancies Reform Act o f 1998 has called into question the conclusions reached in
this section. See Pub. L No 105-277, 112 Stat 2681-611 (1999) (to be codified at 5 U.S.C. §§ 3345-3349d)
6 28 U.S C § 509 provides, “All functions of other officers o f the Department of Justice and all functions
o f agencies and employees of the Department of Justice are vested in the Attorney General except*’ for sev
eral functions irrelevant here.
Section 510 of title 28 provides, “The Attorney General may from time to time make such provisions as
he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the De
partment of Justice of any function of the Attorney General.”
3
Opinions o f th e O ffice o f L egal C ounsel
anyone else, has been serving as an interim marshal for the district, pursuant to
§ 562.7
It is, nonetheless, possible to construe § 562 as limiting the Attorney G eneral’s