Enforcement Jurisdiction of the Special Counsel for
[…] U.S.C §§ 6961, 6972(a)(1)(a); Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability
Act ("CERCLA"), 42 U.S.C. § 9620(a).
The Secretary o f Labor’s decision in Pogue v. Department o f the Navy, Secretary of Labor Case No.
87-ERA-21 (May 10, 1990), on which the Special Counsel relies, is not to the contrary. The determ ina
tion that sovereign immunity does not shield the federal government from the “ whistleblower” provi
sion of CERCLA rested on the applicable statutory definition o f “person,” which expressly includes the
“United States G overnm ent." 42 U.S.C. § 9601(21). Congress, moreover, expressly provided that
“[e]ach departm ent, agency, and instrumentality of the United States . . . shall be subject to, and comply
with, this chapter [including the whistleblower provision] in the same manner and to the same extent,
both procedurally and substantively, as any nongovernmental entity.” Id. § 9620(a)(1).
1 See Schlafly v. Volpe, 495 F.2d 273, 282 (7th Cir. 1974) (finding waiver o f sovereign immunity in
right of action to contest discriminatory suspension of federal financial assistance in 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-
2); McKenzie v.