three-fourths required under Article V. The Archivist expects to have re
[…] mem. sub. nom. U.S. ex rel. Widenmann v. Hughes, 257 U.S. 619 (1921);
United States v. Sitka, 666 F. Supp. 19, 22 (D. Conn. 1987), aff'd, 845 F.2d
98
43 (2d Cir.), cert, denied, 488 U.S. 827 (1988).19 Nonetheless, section 106b
clearly requires that, before performing this ministerial function, the Archi
vist must determine whether he has received “official notice” that an
amendment has been adopted “according to the provisions of the Constitu
tion.” This is a question of law that the Archivist may properly submit to
the Attorney General for resolution. See 28 U.S.C. § 511 (“The Attorney
General shall give his advice and opinion on questions of law when required
by the President.”).20
B.
As we concluded above, the Congressional Pay Amendment has been
adopted in accordance with the Constitution. The only obstacle to the
Archivist’s promulgation of the amendment would be the thesis, advanced
by some commentators, that under Coleman v. Miller, 307 U.S. 433 (1939),