three-fourths required under Article V. The Archivist expects to have re
[…] plurality in Coleman are not authoritative nor are they persuasive. Article V
contains no time limit not stated in its text. The Congressional Pay Amendment
— rather, the Twenty-Seventh Amendment — although well aged, is not stale.18
II.
You have also asked whether, under 1 U.S.C. § 106b, the Archivist was
required to publish the Congressional Pay Amendment along with his cer
tificate specifying that the Amendment has become valid, to all intents and
purposes, as part of the Constitution. We believe that he was required to do so.
A.
Section 106b provides:
Whenever official notice is received at the National Archives
and Records Administration that any amendment proposed to
the Constitution of the United States has been adopted, ac
cording to the provisions of the Constitution, the Archivist of
the United States shall forthwith cause the amendment to be
published, with his certificate, specifying the States by which
the same may have been adopted, and that the same has be
come valid,, to all intents and purposes, as a part of the
Constitution of the United States.
17See Note, C ritical D etails: A m en d in g the U nited S ta tes C o n stitu tio n , 16 Harv. J. on Legis. 763, 767
(1979) (“Although C olem an did spell out some guidelines, the state legislatures would still only specu
late about what amount o f time Congress would conclude was reasonable.