three-fourths required under Article V. The Archivist expects to have re
[…] proposed by the Congress . . . .
Congress proposed the Pay Amendment to the States in 1789, by a resolu
tion concurred in by two-thirds of both Houses. 1 Stat. 97 (1789). That
resolution further provided that the Amendment would be valid as part of
85
the Constitution “when ratified by three fourths of the [State] legislatures.”
Id. As the Amendment was proposed by the requisite majorities of both
Houses of Congress, and has been ratified by the legislatures of three-fourths
of the States, it has met all of the requirements for adoption set forth in
Article V.
Section 106b of title 1, United States Code, provides:
Whenever official notice is received at the National Archives
and Records Administration that any amendment proposed to
the Constitution of the United States has been adopted, ac
cording to the provisions of the Constitution, the Archivist of
the United States shall forthwith cause the amendment to be
published, with his certificate, specifying the States by which
the same may have been adopted, and that the same has be
come valid, to all intents and purposes, as a part of the
Constitution of the United States.
Accordingly, upon the receipt of formal instruments of ratification of the
Pay Amendment from three-fourths of the States, the Archivist must forth
with cause the Amendment to be published with his certificate specifying
the States by which it has been adopted, and that the Amendment has be
come valid, to all intents and purposes, as a part of the Constitution of the
United States. The effective date of the Amendment is the date on which it
was ratified by the thirty-eighth State to do so.
TIMOTHY E. FLANIGAN
Acting Assistant Attorney General
Office o f Legal Counsel
86
November 2, 1992
M em o ran d u m O p in io n f o r t h e C o u n sel to th e P r e s id e n t
You have asked us to memorialize the detailed analysis underlying the
advice rendered to you earlier this year in connection with the ratification of
the Congressional Pay Amendment, originally proposed by Congress to the
States for ratification in 1789. You also asked us to address the question
whether the Archivist of the United States, upon receipt of formal instru
ments of ratification from the requisite number of states, was required to
certify that the Congressional Pay Amendment has become part of the Con
stitution.1
For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that the Congressional Pay