light of B ow sher v. Synar, 478 U.S. 714 (1986). You therefore believe that
[…] of liability. In addition, the revised DOJ Order should state that this Depart
ment will not bring suit against an official to recover a payment if that
official has obtained from his or her component general counsel (or, where
appropriate, from this Office) an opinion advising him or her that the pay
ment could legally be made.10 Finally, we agree with your recommendation
that the revised DOJ Order should be signed by the Attorney General.
JOHN O. McGINNIS
Deputy Assistant Attorney General
Office o f Legal Counsel
10 Under 5 U.S.C. § 5512(a), the pay o f an accountable official “in arrears to the U nited States shall be
withheld until he has accounted for and paid into the Treasury o f the United States all sums for which he
is liable.” In our view, this provision could not be applied if this Department had determ ined that the
official was not liable.
85