Secretary of Education Review of Administrative Law Judge Decisions
[…] Such a conclusion, he stated, “w ould produce a result that is not only unprecedented w ithin the Department’s experience and inconsistent with the organic statutes that gov­ ern the operations of the Department, but would also be subject to serious constitutional question under the Appointments Clause.” Id. at 33,600. The Secretary did, however, make one “clarifying change” to the regulations relating to secretarial review so that they would “conform more closely to the language of the statute.” Id. The final version of 34 C.F.R. § 86.410(b)(1) thus provides: The ALJ’s decision is the final decision of the agency. How­ ever, the Secretary reviews the decision on request of either party, and may review the decision on his or her own initiative. ' T h e p arties w o u ld be the local ed u catio n agency o r institution o f h ig her education and a “desig n ated D epartm en t o fficial,” to w hom the S ecretary w ould delegate his authority to m ake the initial decisio n to term inate assistan ce. 55 Fed Reg. at 17,392 (proposed 34 C.F.R