Secretary of Education Review of Administrative Law Judge Decisions
[…] Both 20 U.S.C. § 1234a and a sim ilar statute not cited by C R S, 20 U.S.C. § 1234d, unlike section 22, appear in the context o f elaborate statutorily-mandated review procedures where specification o f the Secretary’s power o f review might be expected. Because o f the vastly different context in which section 22 appears, any inference based upon the existence in 20 U.S.C. § 1234, but not in section 22, o f an explicit right o f secretarial review would be unwarranted. 12 is an appeal to, or review on motion of, the agency within time provided by rule.” 5 U.S.C. § 557(b). The APA further states that “[o]n appeal from or review of the initial decision [of the presiding employee], the agency has all the powers which it would have in making the initial decision except as it may limit the issues on notice or by rule.” Id. The APA therefore contem­ plates that decisions by ALJs will be reviewable in precisely the manner allowed by the Secretary’s regulations here.