Garnishment Under the Child Support Enforcement
[…] ability compensation from garnishment whenever a veteran “has waived
all o f his/her retired pay in favor of disability compensation,” 5 C.F.R.
§ 581.103(c)(4)(iv) (emphasis added), OPM’s interpretive regulation tracks
a common definition o f the word “portion.”5However, we do not agree that
section 662(f)(2) “is sufficiently clear on its face to obviate the need for
statutory construction.” T\image Letter at 5. As used in the statute, a “por
tion” could reasonably mean “any amount greater than zero.”
The term is frequently used in this sense in other statutes. For exam
ple, 18 U.S.C. § 648, which prescribes criminal penalties for embezzle
ment, prohibits any “officer or other person charged by any Act of
Congress with the safe-keeping of the public moneys” from “loan[ing],
us[ing], or converging] to his own use ... any portion o f the public
moneys intrusted to him for safe-keeping.” Similarly, 18 U.S.C. § 653 pro
hibits any “disbursing officer o f the United States” from, inter alia, “trans