Expert Witness Agreements Between the Department of Justice and Employees of the Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] may not receive additional compensation for the performance of official
duties. However, in those circumstances in which the expert testimony
does not constitute the performance o f official duty under section 6322,
we believe the “corollary” ban on the receipt o f fees imposed by section
5537 does not apply.

                                             Conclusion

  Based upon the general facts provided in your request, we are aware of
no statute that would prohibit a VA employee from entering into an
expert witness agreement o f the type you have described, so long as the
requirements o f 18 U.S.C. § 205 are observed.

                                                                jo h n    o. McGin n is
                                                    Deputy Assistant Attorney General
                                                         Office of Legal Counsel




  6Id.
  7Section 6322(b)(2) applies to those situations in which an employee is summoned or assigned by his
agency to “testify in his official capacity or produce official records on behalf o f a party other than the
United States or the District o f Columbia,” and thus is not relevant here

                                                   320