Intrasession Recess Appointments
[…] A tt’y Gen. 20 (1921); 6 Op. O.L.C. 585, 588 (1982); 3 Op O.L.C. 314,316(1979) 2 Memorandum fo r the Files from Herman Marcuse, Attomey-Adviser, Office o f Legal Counsel (July 6, 1984). This Office has cautioned against a recess appointment dunng an 18-day mtrasession recess Memorandum for the Files from Herman Marcuse, Attomey-Adviser, Office o f Legal Counsel (Jan. 28,1985). 273 hibits the payment o f salaries to recess appointees, with certain excep­ tions. Section 5503 provides: (a) Payment for services may not be made from the Treasury of the United States to an individual appointed dur­ ing a recess o f the Senate to fill a vacancy in an existing office, if the vacancy existed while the Senate was in session and was by law required to be filled by and with the advice and consent o f the Senate, until the appointee has been con­ firmed by the Senate. This subsection does not apply — (1) if the vacancy arose within 30 days before the end of the session o f the Senate; (2) if, at the end o f the session, a nomination for the office, other than the nomination o f an individual appointed during the preceding recess o f the Senate, was pending before the Senate for its advice and con­ sent; or (3) if a nomination for the office was rejected by the Senate within 30 days before the end o f the session and an individual other than the one whose nomination was rejected thereafter receives a recess appointment. (b) A nomination to fill a vacancy referred to by paragraph (1), (2), or (3) o f subsection (a) o f this section shall be sub­ mitted to the Senate not later than 40 days after the begin­ ning of the next session o f the Senate. The vacancy for which the individual in question was nominated did not arise within 30 days before the end o f the session; nor would subsec­ tion (a)(3) apply with respect to the individual in question, since it only applies if a different person is recess appointed than the one who was nominated prior to the recess.