Dual Office of Chief Judge of Court of Veterans Appeals and Director of the Office of Government Ethics
[…] We also understand that Judge Nebeker will have resigned from the Directorship o f OGE before he begins to hear cases on the court. During the overlapping period in which he plans to serve both as Director o f OGE and as Chief Judge, we under­ stand that Judge Nebeker will draw a salary only as Chief Judge, which is the higher-paid o f the two positions. A. Dual Compensation The Dual Compensation Act, 5 U.S.C. § 5533, repealed earlier legisla­ tion directed against dual office holdings and provides that, subject to exceptions, “an individual is not entitled to receive basic pay from more than one position for more than an aggregate o f 40 hours o f work in one calendar week (Sunday through Saturday).” The Act merely prohibits the receipt o f pay for more than one full-time dual government position (sub­ ject to certain exceptions).