Inspector General Authority to Conduct Regulatory Investigations
[…] The purpose of the Act, as stated in section 2, is “to create independent and objective units” to “conduct and supervise audits and investigations relating to the programs and operations” of the covered departments, 5 U.S.C. app. § 2(1), and “to provide leadership and coordination and recommend policies for activi­ ties designed (A) to promote economy, efficiency, and effectiveness in the administration of, and (B) to prevent and detect fraud and abuse in, such programs and operations.” Id. § 2(2). Section 4 of the Act provides authority that is correlative to these responsibilities: (a) It shall be the duty and responsibility of each Inspector General, with respect to the establishment within which his Office is established— (1) to provide policy direction for and to conduct, super­ vise, and coordinate audits and investigations relating to the programs and operations of such establishment; (3) to recommend policies for, and to conduct, super­ vise, or coordinate other activities carried out or financed by such establishment for the purpose of pro­ moting economy and efficiency in the administration of, or preventing and detecting fraud and abuse in, its pro­ grams and operations; .... Id. § 4(a). Furthermore, section 6(a)(2) authorizes the Inspector General “to make such investigations and reports relating to the administration of the programs and operations of the applicable establishment as are [in his judgment] necessary or desirable.”