Inspector General Authority to Conduct Regulatory Investigations
[…] The Federal Bureau of Investigation (“FBI”) has general criminal investigative authonty over all violations of federal law. 28 U.S C § 533(1); 28 C F.R. § 0.85(a) (1989). See also 28 U S C § 535. Other departm ents or agencies have authonty to conduct cnminal investigations only “when inves­ tigative junsdiction has been assigned by law to such departments and agencies." 28 U S.C. § 533. Thus, it is not unusual for the FBI to have exclusive cnminal investigative authority with regard to certain statutory violations. 58 lack of conflicting policy responsibility: “[T]he legislation gives the [Inspector General] no conflicting policy responsibilities which could