Investigative Authority of the General Accounting Office
[…] tutional principles which would be applied in evaluating whether particular in
formation can be withheld.
I. Authority to Conduct the Investigation
A. G AO ’s Investigative Authority
1. Statutory Limitations
G A O ’s investigative authority is set forth in subchapter II of chapter 7 of title
31 o f the U.S. Code. Except for section 7 17(b), the various grants of authority in
subchapter II are limited to auditing the finances of government agencies and are
thus inadequate bases for the GAO Noriega investigation, which clearly goes well
beyond a financial audit. See 31 U.S.C. §§ 711-715. Accordingly, GAO must
base this investigation on its authority in section 717(b) to “evaluate the results
of a program or activity the Government carries out under existing law.” 2 Op.
O.L.C. 415,420 (1978) (emphasis added) (where a GAO investigation goes be
yond fiscal matters, GAO’s authority must be based on section 204(a), the sub
stantially identical predecessor version of section 717(b)).
We believe as a matter of statutory construction that the phrase “program or