Statute Limiting the President's Authority to Supervise the Director of the Centers for Disease Control in the Distribution of an AIDS Pamphlet
[…] (The mailing deadline date was changed to June 30,1988, in the final Continuing Resolution.) Reflecting this concern, the amended version o f the Labor and Related Agencies Appropriations Bill, reported by the Appropriations Committee and debated by the full Senate on October 13,1987, contained language requiring CDC to distribute AIDS mailers “without necessary clearance o f the content by any official, organization or office.” See 133 Cong Rec. 27,372 (1987). 3 The CDC was established by the Secretary of HHS pursuant to his authority under section 301 o f the Act of July 1, 1944, as amended, 58 Stat. 691 (1944) (codified at 42 U.S.C § 241). That section authorizes the Secretary o f HHS to “conduct in the [Public Health] Service . . . research, investigations, experiments, demonstrations, and studies relating to the causes, diagnosis, treatment, control, and prevention of physical and mental diseases and im­ pairments o f m an.” 42 U.S.C § 241(a). The CDC was organized as the “Communicable Disease Center” in the 1950s, and redesignated the CDC in 1970. S ee 35 Fed. Reg 10,797 (1970). The CDC was given full “agency sta­ tus” in 1973. See 38 Fed. Reg. 18,261(1973).