Constitutionality of Amended Version of the Indian Land
[…] dispositions that will avoid the consequences” of the law. Id. at 726.
Congress amended section 207 to make three changes in the statute.1The first
concerns the definition of fractional interests covered by the law. Where old sec
tion 207 applied to fractional interests of 2% or less of a tract that earned $100
or less in the year prior to escheat (i.e., the year prior to the death of the allottee),
the new version applies to fractional interests of 2% or less that are “incapable
of earning $100 in any one of the five years from the date of decendent’s death.”
25 U.S.C. § 2206(a). The fact that the fractional interest earned “less than $100
in any one of the five years before the decedent’s death . . . [constitutes] a rebut
table presumption that such interest is incapable of earning $100 in any one of
the five years following the death of the decedent.” Id. This change was made to
prevent the escheat of valuable land that had, because of temporary market con
ditions, failed to earn $100 in the year preceding the allottee’s death.
The second change made by the 1984 amendments was the elimination of the
total ban on dispositions of covered interests by testamentary devise. The statute
now permits disposition by devise of a covered interest “to any other owner of
an undivided fractional interest in such parcel or tract.” 25 U.S.C. § 2206(b). Fi
nally, the statute provides that its escheat provisions may be superseded by tribal
law, subject to the approval of the Secretary of the Interior. The Secretary may
not, however, approve any alternative tribal scheme “that fails to accomplish the
purpose of preventing further descent or fractionation of such escheatable inter
ests.” 25 U.S.C. § 2206(c).
The critical difference between the current statute and its predecessor is that
the former does permit some testamentary disposition of fractional interests.2 The