Department of Labor Jurisdiction to
[…] reporting and disclosure provisions — but not over the distinct substantive
provisions governing labor management relations, which were amendments to
provisions of the Taft-Hartley Act. Thus, what may seem on first impression to
be awkward phraseology — “amendments made by this Act to other statutes”
— in fact clearly identifies the set of provisions that altered the Taft-Hartley Act.
In sum, the legislative history does not suggest that the final language of
§ 601(a) was intended to mean anything other than the plain language suggests.
One additional issue that must be considered is whether § 607 of the LMRDA,
29 U.S.C. § 1136(a), can be read to provide additional investigative jurisdic
tion to the Department of Labor or to any other department. Section 607 gives
the Secretary of Labor the power to “make . .. arrangements or agreements for
cooperation or mutual assistance in the performance of his functions under this
Act and the functions of any such agency as he may find to be practicable and
8 The BNA legislative history o f the LM RDA, published in 1959, explains that the exception for the Taft-
Hartley am endm ents stem m ed from the fact that the N ational Labor Relations Board (N LRB) or the Justice
D epartm ent adm inistered that act.