relevant analysis is that employed by the Supreme Court in Squire v. Capoeman, 351 U.S. 1
[…] Justice M arshall, “The language used in treaties with the Indians
should never be construed to their prejudice. If words be made
use of, which are susceptible of a more extended meaning than
their plain import, as connected with the tenor of the treaty, they
should be considered as used only in the latter sense.” Worcester
v. G eorgia , 32 U.S. (6 Pet.) 515, 582 (1832).
351 U.S. at 6 -7 (quoting Carpenter v. Shaw, 280 U.S. 363, 367 (1930)).
The Court did not find it necessary, however, to rely solely on the language
of § 5. It found “additional force” in § 6 of the General Allotment Act, 25
U.S.C. § 349, which authorizes the Secretary o f the Interior to issue a patent in
fee simple to any allottee competent to manage his own affairs. That section
provided that “thereafter all restrictions as to sale, incumbrance, or taxation of
said land shall be removed and said land shall not be liable to the satisfaction of
any debt contracted prior to the issuing of such patent” (emphasis added). The
Court concluded:
The literal language o f the proviso evinces a congressional
intent to subject an Indian allotment to all taxes only after a
patent in fee is issued to the allottee. This, in turn, implies that,