Constitutionality of Legislation Prohibiting the
[…] the names and addresses of such persons and shall make the list
(including portions thereof or changes therein) available to any
person, upon such reasonable terms and conditions as it may
prescribe, including the payment of such service charge as it
determines to be necessary to defray the cost of compiling and
maintaining the list and making it available as provided in this
sentence. No person shall mail or cause to be mailed any sexu
ally oriented advertisement to any individual whose name and
address has been on the list for more than 30 days.
Id. § 3010(b).2 In addition, subsection (a) requires any person who mails
sexually oriented advertisements to “place on the envelope or cover thereof his
name and address as the sender thereof and such mark or notice as the Postal
Service may prescribe.” Postal Service regulations require, in part, that mailers
of such materials place the legend “Sexually Oriented Ad” clearly on the front
of the exterior envelope bearing such materials above the addressee’s name; or,
“if the contents of the mail piece are enclosed in a sealed envelope or cover,