Constitutionality of Legislation Prohibiting the
[…] th e w hole o f a single catalog, book, periodical, o r o th er work the rem ainder o f which is not
p rim arily devoted to sexual matters.
162
Section 3011 provides the civil enforcement mechanism for violations of
§ 3010 and regulations duly promulgated thereunder by the Postal Service.
Under this provision, the Postal Service may request the Attorney General to
file a civil action on its behalf, seeking injunctive relief,3 against any person
whom the Postal Service believes “is mailing or causing to be mailed any
sexually oriented advertisement in violation of [§ 3010].”
Criminal penalties for violations of 39 U.S.C. § 3010 are found at 18 U.S.C.
§§ 1735 and 1737. Section 1735 provides a fine of “not more than $5,000 or
imprison[ment of] not more than five years, or both, for the first offense and.. .
not more than $10,000 or imprisonment of] not more than ten years, or both,
for any second or subsequent” violation of 39 U.S.C. § 3010. Section 1737
provides the same penalties for “print[ing], reproducing], or manufacturing]
any sexually related mail matter, intending or knowing that such matter will be
deposited for mailing . . . in violation of [39 U.S.C. § 3010].”4