Constitutionality of Legislation Prohibiting the
[…] file a civil action on its behalf, seeking injunctive relief,3 against any person
whom the Postal Service believes “is mailing or causing to be mailed any
sexually oriented advertisement in violation of [§ 3010].”
Criminal penalties for violations of 39 U.S.C. § 3010 are found at 18 U.S.C.
§§ 1735 and 1737. Section 1735 provides a fine of “not more than $5,000 or
imprison[ment of] not more than five years, or both, for the first offense and.. .
not more than $10,000 or imprisonment of] not more than ten years, or both,
for any second or subsequent” violation of 39 U.S.C. § 3010. Section 1737
provides the same penalties for “print[ing], reproducing], or manufacturing]
any sexually related mail matter, intending or knowing that such matter will be
deposited for mailing . . . in violation of [39 U.S.C. § 3010].”4
LI. The Constitutionality of the Proposed Amendments
A. The Requirement o f Prior Written Consent
As noted above, the draft bill seeks to prohibit the mailing of any photo
graphic sexually oriented advertisement without the recipient’s prior written