Constitutionality of Legislation Prohibiting the Mailing of Sexually Oriented Advertisements
[…] See United States v. Treatment, 408 F. Supp. 944 (C.D. Cal. 1976). Notably, the court refused to construe the injunctive rem edies set out in § 3011(a) constitutionally to enjoin m ailing ads to persons who have not acted affirm atively either to put their nam es on the list or to request the advertising. See id. at 954. 4 In addition to the provisions o f §§ 3010 and 3011, unw illing recipients o f “offensive” advertisem ents may avail them selves o f the protective m easures provided in 39 U.S.C. § 3008. Section 3008 prohibits “pandering advertisem ent[s] which offer[] for sale m atter which the addressee in his sole discretion believes to be erotically arousing or sexually provocative.” This provision authorizes the recipient, upon receipt o f such matter, to request the Postal Service to issue an order to the sender directing the sender “to refrain from further m ailings to the nam ed addressee” and “to delete im m ediately the nam es o f the designated addressees from all