Authority of the Equal Employment Opportunity
[…] 4 28 U S.C . § 510 authorizes the A ttorney G eneral “ from time to tim e [to] make such provisions as he
considers appropriate authorizing the perform ance by any other officer, employee, or agency o f the D epart
m ent o f Justice o f any function of the A ttorney G eneral.”
148
(2) Attorneys appointed under this section may, at the direc
tion of the Commission, appear for and represent the Commis
sion in any case in court, provided that the Attorney General
shall conduct all litigation to which the Commission is a party in
the Supreme Court pursuant to this subchapter.
42 U.S.C. §§ 2000e-4(b)(l), (2). In addition, § 2000e-4(g)(6) authorizes the
Commission “to intervene in a civil action brought under § 2000e-5 of this title
by an aggrieved party against a respondent other than a governmental agency
or political subdivision.” Sections 2000e-5 and 2000e-6, referred to above,
constitute the enforcement provisions for Title VII of the Act and set forth the
enforcement responsibilities of the Commission and the Attorney General,
respectively.