Application of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act
[…] seq. (RCRA) applies to chemical wastes generated by nuclear production and
weapons facilities owned by the Department of Energy (DOE) and operated
under authority provided by the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, 42
U.S.C. §§ 2011 e t seq. (AEA). The context for your request is a difference of
opinion between DOE and the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) over
whether waste treatment and disposal facilities and methods used at DOE’s
Atomic Energy Act plants are subject to RCRA standards, permit require
ments, and enforcement mechanisms. DOE has taken the position that § 1006(a)
of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. § 6905(a), which provides that RCRA does not apply to
“activit[ies] . . . subject t o . . . the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 . . . except to the
6
extent such application (or regulation) is not inconsistent with the requirements
of such Act[],” exempts its AEA facilities from all RCRA regulation. EPA
contends that DOE’s AEA facilities are subject to RCRA, as are all other
federal facilities, but that specific RCRA regulations may not apply to some
aspects of DOE’s operations, if application of those regulations would be