Designation of Interpol as a
[…] 2
and, since 1938, the United States has participated on a formal or informal
basis pursuant to the authority provided to the Attorney General in 22 U.S.C.
§ 263a.2 We understand the Secretary General of INTERPOL has decided to
seek designation under the IOIA primarily because of the recent decision by the
United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia in Steinberg v.
International Criminal Police Organization, 672 F.2d 927 (D.C. Cir. 1981). In
that decision the court ruled that in personam jurisdiction exists over INTERPOL
under § 13423(a)(4) of the District of Columbia’s long arm statute, which
authorizes the exercise of personal jurisdiction over a nonresident “who caus[es]
tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission outside the
District” if the nonresident “regularly does or solicits business, engages in any
other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods
used or consumed or services rendered in the District of Columbia.” 672 F.2d