Designation of Interpol as a Public International Organization Under the International Organizations Immunities Act
[…] International Criminal Police Organization, 672 F.2d 927 (D.C. Cir. 1981). In that decision the court ruled that in personam jurisdiction exists over INTERPOL under § 13423(a)(4) of the District of Columbia’s long arm statute, which authorizes the exercise of personal jurisdiction over a nonresident “who caus[es] tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission outside the District” if the nonresident “regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in the District of Columbia.” 672 F.2d at 930. We also understand that an additional consideration relevant