Legal Authorities Available to the President to Respond to a Severe Energy Supply Interruption or Other Substantial Reduction in Available Petroleum Products
[…] The committee received the following testimony at a hearing on February 27, 1974, from the Deputy Director at FEO: Mr. Sawhill. Well, I think that we have impediments to our domestic production. We have impediments because of the lack of tubular steel that we talked about before. We have impediments because of the lack of drilling rigs in this 63 This restriction was added by § 103of the E SA , codi/teda* 5011.S C app § 2075, and provides “ [njolhingir [the DPA] shall be construed to authorize the President to institute, without the approval of the Congress, a progran for the rationing o f gasoline among classes of end-users.” Because the “ approval” of Congress would, of necessity take the form o f plenary legislation, such authority would be derived from lhat legislation and not from § 101(a) 64 The President must find (1) that such supplies are “ scarce, critical, and essential to maintain or furthei (i)