Legal Authorities Available to the President to Respond to a Severe Energy Supply Interruption or Other Substantial Reduction in Available Petroleum Products
[…] S e e infra at 656 654 also include a description of the method of drawdown and distribution of the SPR.35 Id. § 6234(e)(12). In addition, the SPR Plan must provide either for establishment and mainte­ nance on a regional basis of a “ Regional Petroleum Reserve” containing suffi­ cient volumes of residual fuel oil or any refined petroleum product to “ provide substantial protection against an interruption or reduction in imports of such oil or product,” or for storage in the SPR of “ substitute” volumes of crude oil and petroleum products sufficient to meet regional needs. 42 U.S.C. § 6237. Section 154(d) of the EPCA, 42 U .S.C. § 6234(d), further directs that the Plan “ shall be designed to assure, to the maximum extent practicable, . . . that each noncon­ tiguous area of the United States which does not have overland access to domestic oil production has its component of the [SPR] within its respective territory.” As part of the SPR, the Secretary of Energy36 may create an Industrial Petroleum Reserve (IPR). 42 U.S.C. § 6236. An IPR would consist of private inventories of petroleum products required to be maintained in excess of normal requirements.