Legal Authorities Available to the President to Respond to a Severe Energy Supply Interruption or Other Substantial Reduction in Available Petroleum Products
[…] The IEEPA removed from the TWEA the President’s authorities
“ during any other period of national emergency*’ and placed those authorities in § 203(a)(1) of the IEEPA, 50
U S.C . § 1702(a)(1). The TW EA currently provides the President with authonty “ during time of war” that is
identical in most respects to that available under the IEEPA, but also permits the President to exercise some
additional powers not encom passed in the IEEPA, such as seizing and vesting of enemy property and control over
wholly domestic economic transactions S ? e 5 0 U S.C. app. § 5 (b )(l);H .R Rep No. 4 5 9 ,95th Cong , IstSess. 15
& n.23 (1977).
680
Section 204(a) of the IEEPA, 50 U.S.C. § 1703(a), provides that the President
“ in every possible instance, shall consult with the Congress before exercising
any of the authorities granted by this chapter, and shall consult regularly with the
Congress so long as such authorities are exercised.” Section 204(b), 50 U.S.C.
§ 1703(b), requires that “ [w]henever the President exercises any of the au
thorities granted by this chapter, he shall immediately transmit to the Congress a 1
report specifying” the circumstances necessitating the exercise of his authority;