Legal Authorities Available to the President to Respond to a Severe Energy Supply Interruption or Other Substantial Reduction in Available Petroleum Products
[…] See generally Dam es & M oore v. Regan, 453 U.S. 654, 675 (1981). If a petroleum shortage is sufficiently severe to invoke a presidentially declared national emergency, the IEEPA could be used to control supplies of petroleum products in which foreign countries or foreign nationals have an “ interest.” The key provision of the IEEPA is § 203,50 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(1), which states that the President may: (A) investigate, regulate, or prohibit— (i) any transactions in foreign exchange, (ii) transfer of credit or payments between, by, through, or to any banking institution, to the extent that such trans­ fers or payments involve any interest of any foreign country or a national thereof, (iii) the importing o r exporting of currency or securities; and (B) investigate, regulate, direct and compel, nullify, void, pre­ vent or prohibit, any acquisition, holding, withholding, use, transfer, withdrawal, transportation, importation or exporta­ tion of, or dealing in, or exercising any right, power, or privilege with respect to, or transactions involving, any property in which any foreign country or a national thereof has any interest; by any person, or with respect to any property, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.95 The reach of§ 203 is limited by § 2 0 2 ,50U .S.C . § 1701, which provides that the President may use these authorities only to deal with an “ unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States, to the national security, foreign policy,