Legal Authorities Available to the President to Respond to a Severe Energy Supply Interruption or Other Substantial Reduction in Available Petroleum Products
[…] Much o f the work o f the IEA is done by several “ standing groups,” consisting o f senior personnel from the Participating Countries. 43 The IEP information system is discussed infra at 688. 44 Subsection (c)(2) o f § 251, 42 U.S.C § 6271(c)(2), makes clear that the authority is exclusive: No officer o r agency o f the United States shall have any authority, other than authonty under this section, to require that petroleum products be allocated to other countries for the purpose of im plementation o f the obligations o f the United States under the [IEP] 45 Section 251(a), 42 U S.C . § 6271(a), provides that “ [a]llocation under such aile should be in such amounts and at such prices as are specified in (or determined in a manner prescribed by) such rule.” 46 An “ international energy supply em ergency” is defined by § 252(1)(1), 42 U .S.C . § 6272(1)(1), as. any penod (A) beginning on any date which the President determines allocation of petroleum products to nations participating in the international energy program is required by chapters III