Legal Authorities Available to the President to Respond to a Severe Energy Supply Interruption or Other Substantial Reduction in Available Petroleum Products
[…] §§ 1701-1706(1982), provides the President, in the event of a national emergen
cy, with plenary control over property that is subject to U.S. jurisdiction and in
which any foreign country or national thereof has an “ interest.” See generally
Dam es & M oore v. Regan, 453 U.S. 654, 675 (1981). If a petroleum shortage is
sufficiently severe to invoke a presidentially declared national emergency, the
IEEPA could be used to control supplies of petroleum products in which foreign
countries or foreign nationals have an “ interest.”
The key provision of the IEEPA is § 203,50 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(1), which states
that the President may:
(A) investigate, regulate, or prohibit—
(i) any transactions in foreign exchange,
(ii) transfer of credit or payments between, by, through, or
to any banking institution, to the extent that such trans
fers or payments involve any interest of any foreign
country or a national thereof,
(iii) the importing o r exporting of currency or securities; and
(B) investigate, regulate, direct and compel, nullify, void, pre
vent or prohibit, any acquisition, holding, withholding, use,
transfer, withdrawal, transportation, importation or exporta
tion of, or dealing in, or exercising any right, power, or
privilege with respect to, or transactions involving, any
property in which any foreign country or a national thereof
has any interest;
by any person, or with respect to any property, subject to the
jurisdiction of the United States.95
The reach of§ 203 is limited by § 2 0 2 ,50U .S.C . § 1701, which provides that
the President may use these authorities only to deal with an “ unusual and
extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the