Establishment of the President’s Council for
[…] tions would also appear to authorize the use of a media campaign by the USIA to
raise funds, even though a publicity campaign is not specifically authorized. As
we have said, Congress viewed the solicitation of private contributions as an
appropriate method for the USIA to fund its operations. A media campaign
represents a reasonable technique for undertaking such solicitation on a mass
scale.
At the same time, however, we must examine carefully the employment of a
promotional campaign or publicity effort because of the requirements of 5
U.S.C. § 3107. That section provides that “ [appropriated funds may not be used
to pay a publicity expert unless specifically appropriated for that purpose.”
According to the brief legislative history of § 3107, its purpose is to prevent an
agency from employing “ publicity” or “ press agents” whose business it is to
“ advertise the work and doings o f that department,” unless their employment is
specifically authorized by Congress. 50 Cong.