Authority to Pay Witness Fees to Illegal Aliens
[…] ing and whose appearance or testimony may not be secured by subpoena or deposition may be
detained pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3149, and are entitled to a $30 attendance fee for each day of
confinement. 28 U.S.C. § 1821(dX4) (Supp. II 1978). However, both the House and Senate reports to
the 1978 amendments o f § 1821 clearly state that the section referring to detained material witnesses is
not intended to apply to “ illegal aliens.” See H.R. Rep. No. 1651, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 5 (1978); S.
Rep. No. 756, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 4 (1978).
4 28 U.S.C. § 1821(e) (Supp. II 1978) provides:
A n alien w ho has been paroled into the United States for prosecution, pursuant to
section 212(dX5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1182(d)(5)), or an
alien w ho either has admitted belonging to a class o f aliens w ho are deportable or has
been determ ined pursuant to 242(b) o f such A ct (8 U .SC. 1252(b)) to be deportable,
shall be ineligible to receive the fees or allowances provided by this section.
392
under the laws of the United States. See, e.g., Klapholz v. Esperdy, 302
F.2d 928 (2d Cir.), cert, denied, 371 U.S. 891 (1962). Aliens thus paroled
are not deemed to be “admitted” into the United States, and after their
prosecution are returned to the custody from which they were paroled