Authority to Pay Witness Fees to Illegal Aliens
[…] to testify and are detained for that purpose are not entitled to witness
fees under § 1227(d).
II.
The Justice Management Division has informed us that payments
made to witnesses pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1821 and 28 U.S.C. § 1227(d)
are authorized by, and, in the past have been made from, the Depart
ment’s FEW appropriation. While witness fees paid to excludable aliens
under § 1227(d) are authorized to be made from the INS appropriation,
we believe that the INS appropriation need not be the exclusive source
of such payments, and that the FEW appropriation is also available for
that purpose.
Section 1227(d) provides that “[t]he cost of maintenance of any
person . . . detained . . . under this subsection and a witness fee in the
sum of $1 per day for each day such person is so detained may be paid
from the appropriation for the enforcement of this subchapter.” The
current INS appropriation refers generally to “expenses, not otherwise
provided for, necessary for the administration and enforcement of the
laws relating to immigration . . but does not refer specifically to
witness fee payments. H.R. 7584, 96th Cong., 2d Sess. (1980), enacted