Authority to Pay Witness Fees to Illegal Aliens
[…] Because there is a more specific statutory au­ thorization for witness fees for aliens in this category under the Immi­ gration and Nationality Act, we do not believe that Congress intended that excludable aliens be covered under the general witness fee provi­ sions in 28 U.S.C. §1821.7 Section 237(d) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1227(d), authorizes the Attorney General to stay the removal of any alien determined to be excludable under § 1226 “if in his judgment the testimony of such alien is necessary on behalf of the United States in the prosecution of offenders against . . . [the] laws o f the United States,” and entitles such aliens to a witness fee of $1 per day for each day that they are detained in the custody of the United States.8 Although § 1227(d) limits payments under this section to witnesses who testify on behalf of the United States, Rule 17(b) of