Authority to Pay Witness Fees to Illegal Aliens
[…] Excludability under this section refers to aliens who have applied for,
but have not yet been granted, admission into the United States, or who
have been paroled into this country for a limited purpose—in other
words, aliens who have not yet “entered” the United States in the
contemplation of law. Because there is a more specific statutory au
thorization for witness fees for aliens in this category under the Immi
gration and Nationality Act, we do not believe that Congress intended
that excludable aliens be covered under the general witness fee provi
sions in 28 U.S.C. §1821.7 Section 237(d) of the Immigration and
Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1227(d), authorizes the Attorney General to
stay the removal of any alien determined to be excludable under § 1226
“if in his judgment the testimony of such alien is necessary on behalf of
the United States in the prosecution of offenders against . . . [the] laws
o f the United States,” and entitles such aliens to a witness fee of $1 per
day for each day that they are detained in the custody of the United
States.8
Although § 1227(d) limits payments under this section to witnesses