Authority to Pay Witness Fees to Illegal Aliens
[…] II 1978). However, both the House and Senate reports to the 1978 amendments o f § 1821 clearly state that the section referring to detained material witnesses is not intended to apply to “ illegal aliens.” See H.R. Rep. No. 1651, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 5 (1978); S. Rep. No. 756, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 4 (1978). 4 28 U.S.C. § 1821(e) (Supp. II 1978) provides: A n alien w ho has been paroled into the United States for prosecution, pursuant to section 212(dX5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1182(d)(5)), or an alien w ho either has admitted belonging to a class o f aliens w ho are deportable or has been determ ined pursuant to 242(b) o f such A ct (8 U .SC. 1252(b)) to be deportable, shall be ineligible to receive the fees or allowances provided by this section. 392 under the laws of the United States. See, e.g., Klapholz v. Esperdy, 302 F.2d 928 (2d Cir.), cert, denied, 371 U.S. 891 (1962).