Federal Bureau of Investigation Participation in Wire Interceptions in Cases Where It Lacks Investigative Responsibility
[…] S. 675 pro­ vided that “the Federal Bureau of Investigation, or other Federal agency . . .” having investigative responsibility for certain offenses 4The broad principle that “no limitation*’ should be placed on the FBI's ability to participate in interceptions is not inconsistent with the decision by the Attorney General, pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 871(a), to delegate general investigative jurisdiction over narcotics-related offenses to the D EA. The broad principle stated in the Senate committee report expresses the intent underlying § 2516(1), not the intent underlying other statutes such as 21 U S.C . § 871(a). The latter statute authorizes the Attorney General to “delegate any o f his functions under this subchapter to any officer or employee of the Department o f Justice.” 5The 1963 letter was later printed in Criminal Laws and Procedures: Hearings on S. 2187, S. 2188, 5. 2189 et a l before the Subcomm. on Criminal Laws and Procedures o f the Senate Comm, on the Judiciary, 89th Cong., 2d Sess. 10-11 (1966). *See S. Rep No. 1097, 90th Cong., 2d Sess. 66