Stotas of Personas Who Emigrate ffor Ecomomnc Measomis HJmder
[…] a statute that are repeated in an amendment to the statute, either in the
same or equivalent words, are considered a continuation of the original
law. 1A Sands, Sutherland on Statutory Construction § 22.33 (4th ed.
1972) (Sands). “[WJhere, as here, Congress adopts a new law incorpo
rating sections of a prior law, Congress normally can be presumed to
have had knowledge of the interpretation given to the incorporated
law, at least insofar as it affects the new statute.” Lorillard v. Pons, 434
U.S. 575, 581 (1978).
Prior to its amendment in 1980, 8 U.S.C. § 1253(h) authorized the
Attorney General to suspend the deportation of any alien who “would
be subject to persecution on account of race, religion or political
opinion.” 6 Numerous cases have discussed the meaning of “persecution
on account of . . . political opinion.” Section 203(e) of the Act added
“nationality” and “membership in a particular social group,” so that