Payment of Moving Expenses as Supplementation of a Government Officer's Salary
[…] We understand that
during your tenure as an officer of the Department you would be on a
leave of absence from the University, and that the payment of your
moving expenses would be made pursuant to the University’s “Profes­
sional Development Program.” You have provided us with the portions
of the University handbook that describe this program, and by letter
you have described your school’s policy and practice in administering
the program. In light of this information, upon which we have relied,
we conclude that the proposed payment of moving expenses 1 is ac­
ceptable under 18 U.S.C. §209 and under this Department’s Standards
of Conduct, 28 C.F.R. Part 45.
   As you know, 18 U.S.C. § 209 prohibits a government employee
from accepting “any salary, or any contribution to or supplementation
of salary, as compensation for his services as an officer or employee of
the executive branch.” It is our view that the payment of moving
expenses may constitute a supplementation of salary within the purview
of § 209, if the payment is made “as compensation for” federal employ­

   1 We assume that the University's payment will not exceed your actual moving expenses and that it