Rights-of-Way Across National Forests
[…] land had been used for private purposes.
Id. at 535. See also The Yosemite Valley Case, 82 U.S. (15 Wall.) 77
(1872); Frisbie v. Whitney, 76 U.S. (9 Wall.) 187, 194 (1869).
Section 478 clearly subjects entry upon the national forests to reason
able regulation by the Secretary. Prior to the enactment of the Federal
36
Land Policy and Management Act of 1976 (FLPMA), 43 U.S.C.
§§ 1701-1782, and its repeal of § 2 of the Act of June 4, 1897, 16 U.S.C.
§ 551, insofar as the latter section applied to the issuance of rights-of-
way through public lands, the Secretary was required to read § 478 and
§551 together. United States v. Grimaud, 220 U.S. 506, 515 (1911).
Section 551 provides that the Secretary shall “make such rules and
regulations and establish such service as will insure the objects of such
reservations, namely, to regulate their occupancy and use and to pre
serve the forests thereon from destruction . . . This section was held
to confer upon the Secretary a “broad scope of regulation” intended to
“be effective.” See 42 Op. A tt’y Gen. 127, 140, citing Chicago Mil. & St.
P. Ry. v. United States, 218 F. 288, 298 (9th Cir. 1914), affd, 244 U.S.