Disclosure of Court-Authorized Interceptions of Wire
[…] U.S.C. §552a(b)(9). Third, providing Congress with information in ap
propriate instances in order to help facilitate its constitutionally man
dated legislative role is part of the legal obligation of the Executive
Branch to help achieve a mutual accommodation of the two branches’
functional needs for information. U.S. v. American Telephone and Tele
graph Co., 567 F. 2d 121 (D.C. Cir. 1977). We should not lightly assume
that Congress has proscribed our participation in what otherwise would
be a constitutionally mandated effort at cooperation.1
It should be noted that, although §2517(2) authorizes the use of the
contents of intercepted communications “to the extent such use is
appropriate to the proper performance of [the] official duties” of an
investigative or law enforcement officer, this section does not require
automatic compliance with the requests of legislative committees and,
on its face, mandates a finding by a disclosing officer that the requested
disclosure would be “appropriate to the proper performance