Disclosure of Court-Authorized Interceptions of Wire
[…] no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence
in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any
627
court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory
body, legislative committee, or other authority of the
United States, a State, or a political subdivision thereof if
the disclosure o f that information would be in violation o f
this chapter [i.e., Title III]. [Emphasis added.]
Section 2515 is not an absolute, but a conditional limitation on disclo
sure. If disclosure is otherwise authorized by Title III, it is not prohib
ited by §2515.
The authority to disclose intercepted wire communications appears in
18 U.S.C. § 2517. Subsection (2) of that section provides:
Any investigative or law enforcement officer who, by any
means authorized by this chapter, has obtained knowledge
of the contents of any wire or Oral communication or
evidence derived therefrom may use such contents to the
extent such use is appropriate to the proper performance
of his official duties.
Because the proper performance of the official duties of Department
personnel includes responding to proper requests and demands of con
gressional committees, the plain language of this subsection would
appear to authorize the disclosure in question.
Your Division suggests that §2517(2) might not authorize disclosures