Application of the Privacy Act to the Personnel Records of
[…] Office. The Privacy Act, as we have shown above, applies by its very
terms to agencies in the executive branch, not to agencies performing
executive functions. Moreover, in contrast to the Appointments Clause,
there is no constitutional requirement that the Privacy Act apply to all
agencies performing executive functions. Congress has complete discre
tion to decide which agencies, whether executive or not, should be
covered by that Act.
611
II.
The conclusion we have reached above however, does not fully
dispose of your inquiry. There remains a question concerning 17 U.S.C.
§ 701(d), providing that “all actions taken by the Register of Copyrights
under this Title [i.e., Title 17, U.S. Code] are subject to the provisions
of the Administrative Procedure Act . . .” of which the Privacy Act is
a part. Does this mean that the activities by the Register of Copyrights
related to personnel records of persons employed in the Copyright
Office are “actions” under Title 17? Our answer is in the negative.