Application of the Privacy Act to the Personnel Records of
[…] oversight of implementation of the Act by agencies.
The questions at issue are whether the Privacy Act covers the Copy
right Office, and if not, whether the Office is subject to that act by
virtue of the provisions of the Copyright Act. The Privacy Act pro
vides, with exceptions not pertinent here, for access by an individual to
his own records in an “agency.” 5 U.S.C. § 552a(d).
608
I.
In order to determine whether the Copyright Office is an agency
covered by the Privacy Act we turn to the definition of that term in
the Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552a(a)(l). It provides that “the term ‘agency’
means agency as defined in section 552(e) of this title.” That definition
reads as follows:
(e) For purposes of this section, the term “agency” as
defined in section 551(1) of this title includes any execu
tive department, military department, Government corpo
ration, Government controlled corporation, or other