Application of the Privacy Act to the Personnel Records of
[…] copyrights, who shall, under the direction and supervision of the Li
brarian of Congress, perform all the duties relating to the registration of
copyrights.” Section 48 of that Act provided for the appointment of a
register of copyrights by the Librarian of Congress, and for the ap
pointment by the Librarian of Congress of “such subordinate assistants
to the register as may from time to time be authorized by law.” 35 Stat.
1085.
The present law, the Copyright Act of 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-553, 90
Stat. 2541, follows this pattern. The pertinent section, 17 U.S.C.
§ 701(a), states:
All administrative functions and duties under this title,
except as otherwise specified, are the responsibility of the
Register of Copyrights as director of the Copyright
Office of the Library of Congress. The Register of Copy
rights, together with the subordinate officers and employ
ees of the Copyright Office, shall be appointed by the
Librarian of Congress, and shall act under the Librarian’s
general direction and supervision.
The 1976 provision thus continues the status of the Copyright Office
and its employees as in the Library of Congress. The Copyright Office
is referred to as the Copyright Office “o f” the Library of Congress,
and its staff, including the Register, are appointed by the Librarian of