Presidential Power to Expel Diplomatic Personnel
[…] President’s decision in a federal court. Certain sections of the Act,
particularly §§245 and 248, U.S.C. §§ 1255 and 1258 might be invoked
as allowing a nonimmigrant to apply, as any other nonimmigrant may
apply, to adjust his status or to change his classification. Since those
sections entitle an alien “who is continuing to maintain” his nonimmi
grant status to make such applications, it would seem prudent for the
Executive to use powers conferred by the Immigration and Nationality
Act which might forestall this eventuality. Section 22 l(i) of the Immi
gration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1201(i), provides that after the
issuance of a visa “the Secretary of State may at any time, in his
discretion, revoke such visa or other documentation. Notice of such
revocation shall be communicated to the Attorney General and such
revocation shall invalidate the visa or other documentation from the
date of issuance.” Thus, if the Secretary revoked the visas of diplomats
who were declared persona non grata, the effect would be to cancel the
diplomat’s nonimmigrant status, with the result that his arguable entitle
ment to adjustment would disappear.