Presidential Power to Expel Diplomatic Personnel
[…] occupation, inviolability should cease at that point. In view of this, the
Convention’s provisions in Articles 22 and 45 protecting the integrity of
the embassy premises suggest ample authority to control access to
diplomatic property in these circumstances.
B. Federal Statutory L aw
1. Diplomatic personnel
The President’s exclusive power over foreign diplomatic personnel as
a matter of domestic law is explicitly and implicitly recognized in the
214
statute most directly relevant to the issues at hand, the Immigration and
Nationality Act of 1952. Under § 102 of that Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1102,
diplomatic personnel are generally exempt from the provisions of the
Act “relating to ineligibility to receive visas and the exclusion or
deportation of aliens.” The legislative history of § 102 indicates clearly
that the Congress, in leaving these matters to the President, was simply
recognizing the constitutional limitations on its ability to control or
regulate the President’s constitutional power to receive (and expel) the