May 22, 1979
[…] against the United States.6 The power o f each Government agency or in
strumentality to submit a claim to arbitration must be considered on the
facts o f the particular case.
Participation by the Department o f Justice
In a memorandum o f December 20, 1977 to the Associate Attorney
General, we expressed the opinion that 28 U.S.C. §§ 516, 519 required the
Department o f Justice to conduct the litigation o f Eximbank within the
United States. Your second question is thus whether this extends to ar
bitration proceedings. We conclude that the Department is authorized by
the above statutes and 28 U.S.C. § 517 to represent Eximbank in any ar
bitration involving FNBO.
Section 517 reads as follows:
The Solicitor General, or any officer o f the Departm ent of
Justice, may be sent by the Attorney General to any State or
district in the United States to attend to the interests o f the
United States in a suit pending in a court o f the United States, or
in a court o f a State, or to attend to any other interest o f the
United States.
An arbitration proceeding is not, strictly, a suit pending in any court.
However, any arbitration award against Eximbank would be judicially en
forceable. See generally, FHA v. Burr, 309 U.S. 242 (1941). As you have