Reorganization of Equal Employment Enforcement Authority
[…] See § 707(e), Pub. L. No. 92-61, 86 Stat. 107, 42 U.S.C. 2000e-5(f), 2000e-6(e) (Supp. V 1975). In connection with the current project to reorganize enforcement of Title VII and other laws prohibiting employment discrimination, the Civil Rights Division has raised the question whether the Reorganiza­ tion A ct would permit a plan providing, in part, for transfer to the Attorney General of concurrent authority to bring suits against private employers and unions under § 707 of Title VII. 2. The Reorganization Act of 1977 Under the Act, 5 U.S.C. § 903(a), the President may prepare and transmit to Congress a reorganization plan when he determines that organizational changes “are necessary to carry out any policy set forth in section 901(a) . . . .” The policies stated in the Act, 5 U.S.C. § 901(a), are as follows: (1) to promote the better execution of the laws, the more effec­ tive management of the executive branch and of its agencies and functions, and the expeditious administration of the public business; (2) to reduce