Reorganization of Equal Employment Enforcement Authority
[…] In 1972, Title V II was amended by the Equal Employment Opportu­ nity A ct, Public Law 92-261, 86 Stat. 103. As amended, §707 provides that, after the filing of a charge o f discrimination and the inability of E E O C to resolve the m atter through conciliation, EEO C may bring a lawsuit against a private employer or a union.1 42 U.S.C. 2000e-5(f) (1975 Supp.). In addition, the 1972 Act amended § 707, 42 U.S.C. 2000e-6 (Supp. V 1975), the section authorizing pattern or practice suits. Section 707(c) was amended to provide that, effective 2 years after enactment o f the 1972 A ct, “the functions of the Attorney General under this section shall be transferred to . . . [EEOC], unless the President submits, and neither House of Congress vetoes, a reorganiza­ tion plan . . . inconsistent with the provisions of this subsection.” 2 In 1 T he litigation authority of E E O C does not extend to suits against State or local governments; such matters are to be referred by EEO C to the Attorney General. * Presumably, this provision refers to a