May 17, 1977
[…] g ran t o f judicial funds. See 18 U .S.C . § 3006A(h)(2)(B). W hile the statute requires the
C om m unity D efender O rganization to report its activities and financial position to the
Judicial C onference o f the United States, it does not ap p ear to prohibit the organization
from receiving funds from other sources. E m ployees of a Com m unity D efender O rganiza
tion are not Federal employees.
110
A p p l ic a b il it y o f t h e C o n f l ic t o f I n t e r e s t L a w s a n d t h e D e p a r t
m e n t ’s S t a n d a r d s o f C o n d u c t
Section 205 of Title 18, U.S. Code, provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States in the
executive . . . or judicial branch o f the Government . . . otherwise
than in the proper discharge of his official duties—
* * * * * * *
(2) acts as agent or attorney for anyone before any department,
agency, court-martial, officer, or any civil, military, or naval com
mission in connection with any proceeding . . . controversy,
charge, accusation, arrest, or other particular matter in which the
United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest . . .
is guilty of a felony.2 The statute expressly allows representation “in the
proper discharge of . . . official duties.” The House committee that
drafted the statute stated that its purpose was to protect the “clear
public interest in preventing Government employees from allying them
selves actively with private parties in the multitude of matters and