Legal and Ethical Aspects of Temporary Exchange of Duties by Assistant United States Attorneys and Assistant Federal Public Defenders
[…] See 18 U .S.C . § 3006A(h)(2)(B). W hile the statute requires the C om m unity D efender O rganization to report its activities and financial position to the Judicial C onference o f the United States, it does not ap p ear to prohibit the organization from receiving funds from other sources. E m ployees of a Com m unity D efender O rganiza­ tion are not Federal employees. 110 A p p l ic a b il it y o f t h e C o n f l ic t o f I n t e r e s t L a w s a n d t h e D e p a r t ­ m e n t ’s S t a n d a r d s o f C o n d u c t Section 205 of Title 18, U.S. Code, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States in the executive . . . or judicial branch o f the Government . . . otherwise than in the proper discharge of his official duties— * * * * * * * (2) acts as agent or attorney for anyone before any department, agency, court-martial, officer, or any civil, military, or naval com­ mission in connection with any proceeding . . . controversy, charge, accusation, arrest, or other particular matter in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest . . . is guilty of a felony.2 The statute expressly allows representation “in the proper discharge of . . . official duties.” The House committee that drafted the statute stated that its purpose was to protect the “clear public interest in preventing Government employees from allying them­ selves actively with private parties in the multitude of matters and proceedings in which . . . the Government has a direct and