Court of Appeals
[…] At the same time, Larry ceased receiving the $711 in monthly child benefits that was
based on his earnings record.
In the fall of 2012, the marital relationship deteriorated. In late February 2013,
while Larry was out of town, Yvonne and the child moved to Arizona to live with two of
her adult sons. On February 27, 2013, acting pro se, Larry filed his Original Petition for
Divorce in Lubbock County. His case was assigned to the 137th District Court. Later
that same day, Yvonne also filed her own Original Petition for Divorce in Lubbock
4
Yvonne also has three adult sons.
5
See 20 CFR §§ 404.350, 404.353. Section 404.353(b) provides, “[i]f you are entitled to a child’s
benefit on more than one person’s earnings record, you will ordinarily receive only the benefit payable on
the record with the highest primary insurance amount.”
3
County.6 Her petition was assigned to the 72nd District Court. Both petitions asserted
insupportability as the grounds for divorce. Pursuant to Yvonne’s motion, the two cases
were consolidated into the earlier filed cause of action with Larry designated as the