Dwayne Casteel v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Jenkins v. State, 34 N.E.3d 258, 262 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015), trans. denied. [15] Although Casteel cites the applicable standard of review, he completely disregards it. His arguments are nothing more than blatant requests to reweigh the evidence and judge the credibility of witnesses, which we will not do on appeal. Julbert testified that Casteel stole his money, cell phone, and cigarettes while holding him at gunpoint. This testimony was plainly sufficient to support Casteel’s conviction for robbery as a Level 5 felony. See Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1 (providing that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of another person . . . by using or Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1606-CR-1476 | January 30, 2017 Page 8 of 9 threatening the use of force on any person . . . commits robbery, a Level 5 felony”). [16] Judgment affirmed. [17] Riley, J. and Crone, J., concur. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1606-CR-1476 | January 30, 2017 Page 9 of 9